WE TRADED TINY HOMES FOR 24 HOURS! (van life vs bus life)

  • Am Vor Monat

    Kara and NateKara and Nate

    Van life vs. Bus life - which would you choose?! Tell us in the comments!
    Watch Raya and Louis’ video living in OUR van for 24 hours! www.youtube.com/watch?v=vjRFh... Follow @thehappinessbus on Instagram too! instagram.com/thehappines...

    Vlog 775 | Nashville, TN | State 32/50

    📸 Follow us on Instagram for behind the scenes content: @karaandnate instagram.com/karaandnate/

    🗺 Create your own CUSTOM route map from your favorite vacation, city, or road trip with our new site! atlas.co/

    ✈️ We created FareDrop to help you score super cheap international flights! Try it for free and get flight deals up to 80% off ➡️ faredrop.com/ ⬅️

    📧 Sign up for our Sunday Summary email - karaandnate.com/sunday-summary/

    🎶 Download the copyright free songs we used in this episode: bit.ly/epidemic_sound

    ------------------

    💳 Nate’s FREE guide to airport lounge access: karaandnate.com/the-ultimate-g...

    👩🏻‍💻 Kara’s Behind the Scenes Guide to Editing a Vlog:
    learn.karaandnate.com/p/how-t...

    🎥 Our current camera setup: karaandnate.com/travel-vloggi...

    ------------------

    SUPPORT OUR WORK: karaandnate.com/keep-us-on-the...

    PACKING LIST: karaandnate.com/travel-essenti...

    FACEBOOK: facebook.com/karaandnate/
    TWITTER: @karaandnate twitter.com/karaandnate

    ------------------

    Originally from Nashville, Tennessee, we got married June 2013 and quickly caught the bug! We started “travel hacking” & finally decided we wanted to go travel for one year. After 2 years of saving $ and over 2 million miles and points, we sold our cars and apartment and left home January 10, 2016. We started this to share our experiences with friends and family, then decided we really liked vlogging and traveling, and we didn’t want to stop after just one year! After achieving our new goal of 100 countries and then all 7 continents (check out our documentary here: www.youtube.com/watch?v=FuFv4... ), we had no plans to slow down, until 2020 decided to force us to ;) which is when we bought a converted Sprinter van to start exploring our own country for the first time. was a major adjustment and so different than flying every week like we were used to, but we are incredibly thankful to be able to continue doing something we love every day. 😊🎥🌎

    TIMESTAMPS:
    0:00 Intro
    0:38 Preparing the Van for Raya and Louis
    2:45 Bus Tour
    6:58 Learning to Drive the Bus
    9:14 Grocery Shopping for Vegan Tacos
    10:06 $100 Diesel Fill Up Spilled
    11:21 Driving the Bus, Stuff Goes Everywhere
    12:43 We Broke the Refrigerator
    14:09 Playing with Farm Animals
    15:32 Bus Rooftop Happy Hour
    17:48 Sleeping in the Bus
    21:06 Van Life vs Bus Life (our review)
    23:40 All the Things We Broke in the Bus
    25:55 Bloops

Kara and Nate
Kara and Nate

Which would you choose 🚌 or 🚐 ?

Vor Monat
Kuljit Kaur
Kuljit Kaur

🚌

Vor 10 Tage
tinaj sews
tinaj sews

Repent , the kingdom of God is at hand , read your bible for yourself, and pray , there is nothing our there in the world ,ask God to guide and protect you ,if you have any question please ask me, Jesus loves you ^

Vor 27 Tage
Alberto Angulo-Mendivil
Alberto Angulo-Mendivil

Bus 100%

Vor Monat
Clint Anderson
Clint Anderson

Bus

Vor Monat
Liz Hutchinson
Liz Hutchinson

If I were moving around as often as you, I'd choose the van. But if I were going to relocate less often, the bus.

Vor Monat
Gods child
Gods child

Ummm if u guys love the bus some much why don’t you get one

Vor 20 Minuten
JBSL_gamers Moore
JBSL_gamers Moore

Bus

Vor Stunde
Amanda Gregory
Amanda Gregory

I'm super close to Franklin!

Vor 4 Stunden
Mattea Lino
Mattea Lino

U sure the houses r small?

Vor 9 Stunden
Gracelyn Kelley
Gracelyn Kelley

Nate was hilarious when everything was falling and Kara was putting everything back together

Vor 9 Stunden
clmmbb
clmmbb

OMG the alpaca😀

Vor 17 Stunden
Dave White
Dave White

First video and I love them

Vor 19 Stunden
Sally Chamberlain
Sally Chamberlain

van

Vor 23 Stunden
Alexia Portunato
Alexia Portunato

Bus

Vor Tag
Julieta Escobar
Julieta Escobar

This is so cool I am not sure which one I would choose bc the bus has so much space and more convient to live in without travelling but it is more expensive on gas and the van is smaller more uncomfortable compared to the bus and less water and stuff but you save on gas and easier to park and travel in.

Vor Tag
Peyton Smith
Peyton Smith

Van

Vor Tag
Angela .W.
Angela .W.

Yes they pee on their face to attract the ladies.

Vor Tag
Dana Craig
Dana Craig

kara:What are these metal things that the clothes are on? Me:NO SHE DIDNT!

Vor Tag
van Tlim
van Tlim

wow

Vor Tag
Landon McMullen
Landon McMullen

I would choose bus but did I see Tennessee on the gas pump because that’s my first state to be born in and my home state is Mississippi

Vor Tag
Patty Miller
Patty Miller

You guys should move into a bus it would be fun to see

Vor Tag
Helen Leiva
Helen Leiva

You guys are just the best youtubers ever

Vor Tag
Terri Osterkamp
Terri Osterkamp

bus

Vor 2 Tage
Stackztootrill
Stackztootrill

I’m goin Van I ain’t tryna drive no bus

Vor 2 Tage
Callan Obrien
Callan Obrien

Bus

Vor 2 Tage
XxAva_robloxxX 931
XxAva_robloxxX 931

All that I have in my head is THE WHEEL ON THE BUS GO ROUND AND ROUND

Vor 2 Tage
Jillian Rentschler
Jillian Rentschler

Van because the drawers won’t fall out lol

Vor 2 Tage
Rob Dorsett
Rob Dorsett

The drors

Vor 2 Tage
LEDFOOTE BAND
LEDFOOTE BAND

You definitely earned a sub for this video...great content, great edits, and you had me rolling in laughter during quite a few spots...awesome! Cheers~Sue Slater from LEDFOOTE

Vor 2 Tage
pxc _STaV
pxc _STaV

id choose the van cause it would be just me

Vor 2 Tage
Darthdonut Gaming
Darthdonut Gaming

2:11 that’s what she said

Vor 2 Tage
Crumblie
Crumblie

Hi. For your info, those metal things.. are either metal bars, or metal hangers-

Vor 2 Tage
Izzy Papa
Izzy Papa

Awh I have those exact ducks!

Vor 2 Tage
K A C I E Panda
K A C I E Panda

I think you guys should do this again, but with another couple living in homes on wheels or tiny homes in general.

Vor 2 Tage
Tianna Walter
Tianna Walter

Wow

Vor 2 Tage
Aleksandra Wolff
Aleksandra Wolff

The heartbreaking arch cephalometrically stitch because cub mechanistically march barring a petite clover. scientific, impolite transaction

Vor 2 Tage
Adam Nofsinger
Adam Nofsinger

"Bigger is always better.....not always" that's a quote 💀

Vor 2 Tage
AΩ

Americans skips shower a week and think its normal 🤢 asians skips living in hot climate, skips shower after lunch, we already feel disgusted

Vor 3 Tage
Tanner Kemp
Tanner Kemp

I can’t believe you were at Station Camp!!!! I went to school there! Wish I could have met y’all somewhere!

Vor 3 Tage
rigdhen phuntsho
rigdhen phuntsho

Hello form bhutan

Vor 3 Tage
Julia and Macy has fun
Julia and Macy has fun

There is an oven but there’s an oven inside the oven that’s inside the oven that’s inside the oven that’s inside the other night inside the oven that’s inside the oven🤣

Vor 3 Tage
K.R. Lee
K.R. Lee

I will choose the bus!!

Vor 3 Tage
Grace Shields
Grace Shields

Ya'll are just north of me

Vor 3 Tage
lilplayzgamezz
lilplayzgamezz

Would yall ever upgrade the travel home you have to like something bigger?

Vor 3 Tage
SkyeAlexa
SkyeAlexa

Y’all should buy a bus and transform it I think that would be so fun!

Vor 4 Tage
yanet gonzalez
yanet gonzalez

I will shoes the bus bc it bigger and I can work with it 😊

Vor 4 Tage
Millie Poston
Millie Poston

Van💕

Vor 4 Tage
TuftyPancake840
TuftyPancake840

I have buckbeds in a suv

Vor 4 Tage
ppooppyy pans
ppooppyy pans

Bus

Vor 4 Tage
David Gutierrez
David Gutierrez

Me bus

Vor 4 Tage
JDC Overland
JDC Overland

Van. Bus in the long run for WHAT I DO, & that is the key to your question just doesn't work , for me.

Vor 4 Tage
Team OdYsSeY
Team OdYsSeY

Bus

Vor 4 Tage
VVcrazy
VVcrazy

I would get a van.❤️❤️❤️❤️

Vor 4 Tage
KarmaWasTakin
KarmaWasTakin

You’re gay

Vor 4 Tage
Turbovert 7
Turbovert 7

I already have a bus

Vor 5 Tage
Elsa Jauron
Elsa Jauron

Bus because my mom is a bus driver.

Vor 5 Tage
baapkk
baapkk

this was the funniest video, loved it.

Vor 5 Tage
Kuro Wanwan
Kuro Wanwan

That bottom section is the broiler of the oven! You can get really hot intense heat for browning meat and making pizza and stuff.

Vor 5 Tage
Fidelity Pacis
Fidelity Pacis

Ganyan pag lapit na, hahaha

Vor 5 Tage
jaime bennion
jaime bennion

Me in Tennessee: *did you say Nashville?*

Vor 5 Tage
uni the unie corn
uni the unie corn

Buss

Vor 5 Tage
Nik G13
Nik G13

I’m from the uk but it’s still so weird hearing an English accent out of context.. 😂😊😊 love it though. lol

Vor 5 Tage
gian pavanato
gian pavanato

oo look is the skinny cristiano ronaldo!!!

Vor 5 Tage
Deone Bourgeois
Deone Bourgeois

I loved the tik toks of y’all building the van

Vor 5 Tage
Jahyomi Cox
Jahyomi Cox

I live in sxm

Vor 6 Tage
Fin MacLeod
Fin MacLeod

2:11 that’s what she said

Vor 6 Tage
jay07
jay07

😍🤩

Vor 6 Tage
MORGAN MYERS
MORGAN MYERS

I would choose a bus like a small one cus I do not want that much room or little small of a space btw love your vids and win the bed fell out it was so funny 😂💖

Vor 6 Tage
Eddy Rivera
Eddy Rivera

that girl is beautiful

Vor 6 Tage
Tobias Bentzen
Tobias Bentzen

the van

Vor 6 Tage
Justin Jin
Justin Jin

The simplistic october strangely observe because dinosaur cosmetically copy apud a lacking sharon. cheerful, wrathful paperback

Vor 6 Tage
Gav C-137
Gav C-137

New to entering van life and finding channels to follow. You guys are so wholesome and cute! Love your content 🥰

Vor 7 Tage
Tracy Ramos
Tracy Ramos

I think a 55ft bus is too big, I think you would like a 30ft one

Vor 7 Tage
Ben Roorda
Ben Roorda

“He looks like the got milk commercial”

Vor 7 Tage
natasha frank
natasha frank

Bus bro

Vor 7 Tage
lil withered bonnie
lil withered bonnie

#salla

Vor 7 Tage
Fidget Queen
Fidget Queen

Bus!!!!!!!!

Vor 7 Tage
Peyton Jorgensen
Peyton Jorgensen

2:11 sorry I had to that’s what she said

Vor 8 Tage
Bentleigh Williamson
Bentleigh Williamson

It’s like you’re camping every day

Vor 8 Tage
Sherwyn Patel
Sherwyn Patel

Bkkk

Vor 8 Tage
Gia Schreckengost
Gia Schreckengost

bus

Vor 8 Tage
Piipoo147
Piipoo147

oof the gas is so cheap

Vor 8 Tage
Now Brothers
Now Brothers

My name is Nate too!

Vor 8 Tage
ya boy lucas
ya boy lucas

Bus

Vor 9 Tage
Joe Soteldo
Joe Soteldo

Whatever happened to Louis' converted electric VW van? I thought you guys would swtich those EV van vs your van! :) hillarious and that bus is gorgeous!

Vor 9 Tage
PX10
PX10

That’s pretty cool

Vor 9 Tage
Heather Daley
Heather Daley

Bus

Vor 9 Tage
Shannon Skena
Shannon Skena

When Nate was driving he was starting to lost it

Vor 9 Tage
Pastel Flowers
Pastel Flowers

Wdym metal things????

Vor 9 Tage
Klairisa Stinson
Klairisa Stinson

A pretty big van

Vor 9 Tage
Connor Pimblett
Connor Pimblett

Hi

Vor 9 Tage
Brittney Davis
Brittney Davis

My dad drives buses and trucks and it not fun all your do if hit dumps

Vor 10 Tage
Esra Lupton
Esra Lupton

Bus

Vor 10 Tage
NICKESHA SCOTT
NICKESHA SCOTT

The bus bc its bigger

Vor 10 Tage
xxd0lphin🐬🌊
xxd0lphin🐬🌊

12:00 I literally dying 😂 lol

Vor 11 Tage
xxd0lphin🐬🌊
xxd0lphin🐬🌊

Y’all are the perfect couple. I love it 💕✨

Vor 11 Tage
Edyn Grosbernd
Edyn Grosbernd

Vane

Vor 11 Tage
Jasmine Curtis
Jasmine Curtis

ryan

Vor 11 Tage
The YouTuber
The YouTuber

Bus

Vor 11 Tage
Keiron Stranomg
Keiron Stranomg

Bus

Vor 11 Tage
BakingWithElla
BakingWithElla

My dads mum and dad live on a farm

Vor 12 Tage
Lynn Eckert
Lynn Eckert

Van

Vor 12 Tage
Celena Bjorklund
Celena Bjorklund

1

Vor 12 Tage
Rowland Jude
Rowland Jude

Wait so what do u work as since u are always on the road

Vor 12 Tage

Nächster

We boarded a cruise to ANTARCTICA (FULL SHIP TOUR)

19:16

WE’RE FLYING BACK TO THE USA! (what’s next?)

18:02

LIVING ON A 100% SOLAR POWERED YACHT (full tour)

22:36

SLEEPING IN A LUXURY DOOMSDAY BUNKER (full tour)

17:33

$150k vs. $40k SPRINTER VAN (full tour)

18:41

$150k vs. $40k SPRINTER VAN (full tour)

Kara and Nate

Aufrufe 4 000 000

World Record Domino Robot (100k dominoes in 24hrs)

15:58

Das Duell der 500-PS-Power-Limousinen! 🔥😎 I GRIP

23:19

Das Duell der 500-PS-Power-Limousinen! 🔥😎 I GRIP

GRIP - Das Motormagazin

Aufrufe 273 441

how to play GTA 5 #shorts

0:16

how to play GTA 5 #shorts

Caylus GTA 5 Shorts

Aufrufe 751 474

Entspannend

5:24

Entspannend

InscopeLifestyle

Aufrufe 316 799

Mein neues MONSTER AUTO! | Talha

8:02

Jude the magic trick 🎩💫 PT 3 #shorts

0:28